Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

American Cichlid, Synspilum

$69.98
Excl. tax

These fish grow to large sizes and require a tank at least 6 feet long at maturity. They prefer a diet high in vegetable matter but will happily accept protein in moderation. Beautiful colorful fish that is aggressive but can have tank mates such as Jack

In stock

Available in store

Close
Suitable For : Freshwater
Common Name : Synspilum" Cichlid
Scientific Name : Vieja melanura
Native To : Central America
Aquarium Set-Up : Rocks, Plants and Driftwood
Care Level : Moderate
Feeding Habits : Dry Food, Frozen Food, Live Fish, Vegetarian
Swimming Habits : Middle, Top
Maximum Size : 12"
Ideal pH Range : 6 - 8
Water Hardness : Moderate
Ideal Temperature Range : 70* - 82*
Temperament : Aggressive
Minimum Aquarium Size : 75 Gallon
Reproduction : Egglayer
← Return to the back office    This store is under construction Any orders placed will not be honored or fulfilled Hide